Need segment-level traffic data?

Identify traffic patterns street by street and analyze the exact corridors that matter to your project.

Get insights →
Traffic heat map of Meagher County, Montana: 55 miles of roads shaded from blue (light) to red (heavy traffic), busiest on Main Street and 3rd Avenue Southwest

Meagher County, Montana Traffic Counts

Its drivers come from the lowest-income neighborhoods of any county in Montana, averaging $47,889. This page breaks down traffic in Meagher County, Montana across 55 miles of monitored roads split into 222 segments, using multi-sourced mobile and sensor data. It goes beyond raw counts to truck flow, congestion and who is driving, so site selection and route planning rest on evidence.
Data sourced from TrafficZoom's proprietary analytics platform.
Data current as of:
Q3 2026
Updated:
September 29, 2026
Find my place
total traffic icon

Total Traffic Volume & Performance in Meagher County, Montana

Traffic

The average number of vehicles that travel each day over any road in the road network.

vehicles per day951
Trucks

The percentage of the total traffic volume composed of heavy vehicles.

9.4%
Average travel time

The average time of travel averaged among all vehicles traveling on the road network.

38.5 min
Congestion ratio

The rate at which the actual travel time exceeds free-flow travel time, averaged among all roads in the network.

4.1%
Drivers’ average age

Average age of residents in the geographic areas where the vehicle trips originated.

61.6 yrs
Drivers’ average income

Average income of residents in the geographic areas where the vehicle trips originated.

$47,889

The average monitored road in Meagher County, Montana carries 951 vehicles per day. Across its 55 miles of monitored roads, that adds up to 38,668 vehicle-miles traveled per day (≈14.1 million per year). Trucks are a smaller part of the mix than across Montana: 9.4% against 11.7%.

Traffic 77% below the Montana average

Meagher sees 77% lower average daily traffic volume than the state average (951 vehicles per day against 4,202), suggesting less demand on each road - quiet roads that suit freight movement more than drive-by retail. Network-wide, Meagher accounts for about 0.1% of Montana's statewide total of vehicle-miles. 82% of counties in Montana see more traffic than Meagher's 951 vehicles per day.

Journey times run 7% higher than the state level, at 38.5 minutes on average. 58% of counties in Montana have a longer average travel time than Meagher's 38.5 minutes.

Congestion runs 66% lower than the state level, at a ratio of 4.1%, which means smoother traffic flow - free-flowing roads make scheduled deliveries highly predictable.

Time-of-Day & Seasonal Patterns

peak hours icon
Peak Traffic Windows
Weekday peaks:
AM peak 10:00 AM–12:00 PM and a long afternoon plateau from 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM, with volumes reaching approximately 82% higher than the daily average.
Weekend traffic:
Weekends are busier than weekdays: volumes run about 17% above weekday levels, which usually points to leisure, tourism or shopping traffic.
seasonal traffic icon
Seasonal Fluctuation
Busy season:
July–September is the high season, with volumes +36% versus the annual average.
Lowest month:
January is the quietest month, with volumes -38% versus the annual average - the usual winter low.

Data Finding: Hourly & Seasonal Patterns

In Meagher County, Montana, the peak hour concentrates about 8% of the day's traffic, and there is a strong seasonal swing of +36% in high season.

Meagher County vs. Montana Traffic Comparison

Of the four measures, average daily traffic per road differs most: Meagher County runs 77% below the Montana average. Its truck share is also 19% below.

MetricMeagher CountyMontana averageDifference
Traffic9514,202-77.4%
Truck % (Total Traffic)9.4%11.7%-19.0%
Avg. Travel Time38.5 min36.2 min+6.6%

How Meagher County compares

Meagher County moves the least traffic of its nearby counties

Against the 4 nearest areas, Meagher County moves 7.4% of the total daily travel and carries 65.5% less traffic on a typical road; it has the quietest roads of the five. Quieter and more local than the areas around it on both counts: less traffic, and less of what there is arriving by truck.

Meagher County and the 4 nearest county-level areas by centroid distance, with the Montana average for scale.
AreaAverage daily trafficTruck shareDaily vehicle-milesAverage travel timeCongestion ratio
Meagher County9519.4%38,66838.5 min4.1%
Broadwater County, Montana3,92213.6%474,63743.1 min10.0%
Judith Basin County, Montana1,42515.6%165,10579.6 min4.0%
Wheatland County, Montana1,40213.4%104,44845.8 min3.6%
Cascade County, Montana4,2668.0%1,339,08735.6 min13.9%
Montana average4,20211.7%N/A36.2 min12.3%

Meagher County ranked within Montana

On average driver age, Meagher County tops the Montana field outright.

Meagher County ranked among 56 county-level areas in Montana (1 = highest).
MeasureMeagher CountyMontana rank
Traffic volume (AADT)951#46 of 56
Average travel time38.5 min#33 of 56
Average driver income$47,889#56 of 56
Average driver age61.6 yrs#1 of 56

Meagher County ranks #1 of 56 on average driver age but #56 of 56 on average driver income. The driver population here skews older and lower-income than most of Montana.

Busiest roads in Meagher County, Montana

Traffic concentrates on a few corridors: the three busiest roads average 1,748 vehicles a day, against 951 on the average road in Meagher County.

Main Street leads with 1,968 vehicles a day, 124 of them trucks (6.3%). 3rd Avenue Southwest is practically level with it at 1,926. 3rd Avenue Southwest carries the most trucks, 154 a day (8.0% of its traffic), although it ranks #2 for all traffic.

US 89 is a local road at heart: the median trip using it lasts 17.7 minutes, against 38.5 for the county.

Ranked by daily traffic (AADT)

Cars and light vehiclesTrucks
1Main StreetSecondary road · 1,968vehicles124trucks · 6.3%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
4.7%
Median trip time
29.4 min
Drivers’ median age
62.0 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$53,415

The busiest stretch of Main Street carries 2.1 times the county average; trucks are 6.3% of it, below the county-wide 9.4%.

23rd Avenue SouthwestSecondary road · 1,926vehicles154trucks · 8.0%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
5.6%
Median trip time
38.8 min
Drivers’ median age
61.8 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$49,760

On its busiest stretch, 3rd Avenue Southwest carries 2.0 times the county average; trucks are 8.0% of it, below the county-wide 9.4%.

3US 12Secondary road · 1,350vehicles90trucks · 6.7%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
3.0%
Median trip time
41.5 min
Drivers’ median age
61.1 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$44,717

At 42% more than the county average, US 12 draws drivers from neighborhoods averaging $44,717 in household income.

4US 89Secondary road · 535vehicles34trucks · 6.4%
Road class
Secondary road
Median trip time
17.7 min

US 89 is a quieter road: its busiest stretch carries 44% less than the county average; trucks are 6.4% of it, below the county-wide 9.4%.

5Fort Logan RoadTertiary road · 496vehicles28trucks · 5.6%
Road class
Tertiary road
Median trip time
23.9 min

Trips on Fort Logan Road are short, a median 23.9 minutes against 38.5 county-wide, so it mostly serves local errands and commutes.

Ranked by trucks per day

Cars and light vehiclesTrucks
13rd Avenue SouthwestSecondary road · #2 by traffic1,926vehicles154trucks · 8.0%
2Main StreetSecondary road · #1 by traffic1,968vehicles124trucks · 6.3%
3US 12Secondary road · #3 by traffic1,350vehicles90trucks · 6.7%
4MT 294Secondary road · 340vehicles36trucks · 10.4%
Road class
Secondary road
Median trip time
21.6 min

MT 294 is a local road at heart: the median trip using it lasts 21.6 minutes, against 38.5 for the county.

5US 89Secondary road · #4 by traffic535vehicles34trucks · 6.4%
How to read these road counts
  • The first number is AADT, annual average daily traffic: the vehicles passing a point on an average day, both directions combined and trucks included. On a divided highway both carriageways are added together.
  • Traffic changes along a road, with more near interchanges and towns and less in open country. Every figure for a road describes its busiest stretch in the county, so the two rankings show the same numbers for the same road.
  • The second number is the trucks on that stretch, a part of its AADT. The bar splits the AADT into cars and light vehicles (blue) and trucks (amber).
  • See segment-level AADT for any road on TrafficZoom.

Data Sources & Methodology

The data presented on this page is derived from TrafficZoom's proprietary analytics platform, which aggregates and normalizes information from multiple sources, including:

Mobile device location data (anonymized and aggregated)

Road sensor networks and traffic counters

Historical traffic pattern databases

Public traffic count programs published by the

MeagherDepartment of Transportation

Demographic Baseline for O-D Modeling

U.S. Census Bureau
All metrics represent estimates based on statistical modeling and are intended for strategic planning purposes.
link arrow icon
Data current as of:
Q3 2026

Explore further

TrafficZoom platform

— street-level analytics and custom corridor reports.

Map AI

— demographics, housing and mobility data.

Counties near Meagher County

The same traffic breakdown for the areas closest to Meagher County, Montana.

Need segment-level traffic data?

Identify traffic patterns street by street and analyze the exact corridors that matter to your project.