Need segment-level traffic data?

Identify traffic patterns street by street and analyze the exact corridors that matter to your project.

Get insights →
Traffic heat map of Montmorency County, Michigan: 135 miles of roads shaded from blue (light) to red (heavy traffic), busiest on Salling Avenue and State Street

Montmorency County, Michigan Traffic Counts

Our Montmorency County, Michigan traffic data covers 1,422 road segments over 135 road miles, with an average segment of just 501 ft. Its drivers come from the lowest-income neighborhoods of any county in Michigan, averaging $49,630. Whether you are evaluating a new retail location, planning routes or assessing infrastructure, these numbers replace guesswork.
Data sourced from TrafficZoom's proprietary analytics platform.
Data current as of:
Q3 2026
Updated:
September 29, 2026
Find my place
total traffic icon

Total Traffic Volume & Performance in Montmorency County, Michigan

Traffic

The average number of vehicles that travel each day over any road in the road network.

vehicles per day2,229
Trucks

The percentage of the total traffic volume composed of heavy vehicles.

7.9%
Average travel time

The average time of travel averaged among all vehicles traveling on the road network.

35.0 min
Congestion ratio

The rate at which the actual travel time exceeds free-flow travel time, averaged among all roads in the network.

7.8%
Drivers’ average age

Average age of residents in the geographic areas where the vehicle trips originated.

58.3 yrs
Drivers’ average income

Average income of residents in the geographic areas where the vehicle trips originated.

$49,630

Our data shows 2,229 vehicles per day on the average road in Montmorency County, Michigan, and 246,659 vehicle-miles traveled per day (≈90.0 million per year) across its 135 miles of monitored roads. Trucks are 7.9% of traffic, close to the 7.7% across Michigan.

Quieter roads than 89% of counties in Michigan

Montmorency sees 71% lower average daily traffic volume than the state average (2,229 vehicles per day against 7,697), suggesting less demand on each road - quiet roads that suit freight movement more than drive-by retail. Network-wide, Montmorency accounts for about 0.1% of Michigan's statewide total of vehicle-miles. Montmorency carries less traffic than 89% of counties in Michigan.

Journey times here (35.0 minutes on average) closely track the state level. Its average travel time of 35.0 minutes is longer than 72% of counties in Michigan.

At 58% lower than the state level, the 7.8% congestion ratio signals smoother traffic flow - free-flowing roads make scheduled deliveries highly predictable.

Time-of-Day & Seasonal Patterns

peak hours icon
Peak Traffic Windows
Weekday peaks:
AM peak 10:00 AM–12:00 PM and PM peak 4:00 PM–6:00 PM, with volumes reaching approximately 83% higher than the daily average.
Weekend traffic:
Weekends are somewhat quieter: volumes run about 19% below weekday levels, the usual weekend dip.
seasonal traffic icon
Seasonal Fluctuation
Busy season:
June–August is the high season, with volumes +18% versus the annual average.
Lowest month:
January is the quietest month, with volumes -23% versus the annual average - the usual winter low.

Data Finding: Hourly & Seasonal Patterns

In Montmorency County, Michigan, the peak hour concentrates about 8% of the day's traffic, and there is a strong seasonal swing of +18% in high season.

Montmorency County vs. Michigan Traffic Comparison

Of the four measures, average daily traffic per road differs most: Montmorency County runs 71% below the Michigan average. The other measures stay close to the average.

MetricMontmorency CountyMichigan averageDifference
Traffic2,2297,697-71.0%
Truck % (Total Traffic)7.9%7.7%+3.3%
Avg. Travel Time35.0 min33.6 min+4.3%

How Montmorency County compares

Montmorency County against nearby counties

Set against the average of the 4 areas nearest to it, Montmorency County carries 38.7% less traffic on a typical road and is 29.9% less congested; it has the fourth busiest roads of the five. Less traffic and more room for it - the roads here run both quieter and freer than the areas around them.

Montmorency County and the 4 nearest county-level areas by centroid distance, with the Michigan average for scale.
AreaAverage daily trafficTruck shareDaily vehicle-milesAverage travel timeCongestion ratio
Montmorency County2,2297.9%246,65935.0 min7.8%
Alpena County, Michigan5,7226.4%542,09733.0 min16.4%
Otsego County, Michigan4,8038.0%949,73533.9 min13.1%
Oscoda County, Michigan2,4567.8%215,87237.5 min7.2%
Presque Isle County, Michigan1,5587.9%279,08033.0 min7.6%
Michigan average7,6977.7%N/A33.6 min18.5%

Montmorency County ranked within Michigan

Montmorency County records the lowest average driver income in Michigan.

Montmorency County ranked among 83 county-level areas in Michigan (1 = highest).
MeasureMontmorency CountyMichigan rank
Traffic volume (AADT)2,229#74 of 83
Average travel time35.0 min#24 of 83
Average driver income$49,630#83 of 83
Average driver age58.3 yrs#5 of 83

Montmorency County ranks #5 of 83 on average driver age but #83 of 83 on average driver income. The driver population here skews older and lower-income than most of Michigan.

Busiest roads in Montmorency County, Michigan

On their busiest stretches, the three busiest roads in Montmorency County carry 4,779 vehicles a day on average, 2.1 times the typical road in the county (2,229).

Salling Avenue leads with 5,002 vehicles a day, 230 of them trucks (4.6%). State Street is practically level with it at 4,979. M 32 / M 33 carries the most trucks, 395 a day (9.1% of its traffic), although it ranks #4 for all traffic.

Trips using M 32 are long: a median of 49.4 minutes against 35.0 county-wide, the mark of a through route.

Ranked by daily traffic (AADT)

Cars and light vehiclesTrucks
1Salling AvenueTertiary road · 5,002vehicles230trucks · 4.6%
Road class
Tertiary road
Congestion ratio
11.6%
Median trip time
26.4 min
Drivers’ median age
59.1 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$51,034

Salling Avenue carries 2.2 times the county average at its busiest, 230 of them trucks (4.6%, below the county-wide 7.9%).

2State StreetSecondary road · 4,979vehicles343trucks · 6.9%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
14.9%
Median trip time
24.8 min
Drivers’ median age
57.6 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$50,111

State Street is a local road at heart: the median trip using it lasts 24.8 minutes, against 35.0 for the county.

3M-32Primary road · 4,356vehicles310trucks · 7.1%
Road class
Primary road
Median trip time
37.1 min
Drivers’ median age
57.3 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$52,818

M-32 carries 2.0 times the county average on its busiest stretch, where the median trip lasts 37.1 minutes.

4M 32 / M 33Primary road · 4,328vehicles395trucks · 9.1%
Road class
Primary road
Congestion ratio
10.4%
Median trip time
46.3 min
Drivers’ median age
57.8 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$49,766

M 32 / M 33 is busy by local standards, at 94% more than the county average on its busiest stretch; trucks are 9.1% of it, above the county-wide 7.9%.

5Niergarth RoadPrimary road · 3,805vehicles360trucks · 9.4%
Road class
Primary road
Congestion ratio
7.6%
Median trip time
47.7 min
Drivers’ median age
57.0 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$51,726

Drivers on Niergarth Road are on long journeys, a median 47.7 minutes against 35.0 county-wide: a through route more than a local street.

Ranked by trucks per day

Cars and light vehiclesTrucks
1M 32 / M 33Primary road · #4 by traffic4,328vehicles395trucks · 9.1%
2M 32Primary road · 3,801vehicles378trucks · 10.0%
Road class
Primary road
Congestion ratio
9.0%
Median trip time
49.4 min
Drivers’ median age
58.5 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$49,021

M 32 peaks at 3,801 vehicles a day, 71% more than the county average; trucks are 10.0% of it, above the county-wide 7.9%.

3Niergarth RoadPrimary road · #5 by traffic3,805vehicles360trucks · 9.4%
4State StreetSecondary road · #2 by traffic4,979vehicles343trucks · 6.9%
5M-32Primary road · #3 by traffic4,356vehicles310trucks · 7.1%
How to read these road counts
  • The first number is AADT, annual average daily traffic: the vehicles passing a point on an average day, both directions combined and trucks included. On a divided highway both carriageways are added together.
  • Traffic changes along a road, with more near interchanges and towns and less in open country. Every figure for a road describes its busiest stretch in the county, so the two rankings show the same numbers for the same road.
  • The second number is the trucks on that stretch, a part of its AADT. The bar splits the AADT into cars and light vehicles (blue) and trucks (amber).
  • See segment-level AADT for any road on TrafficZoom.

Data Sources & Methodology

The data presented on this page is derived from TrafficZoom's proprietary analytics platform, which aggregates and normalizes information from multiple sources, including:

Mobile device location data (anonymized and aggregated)

Road sensor networks and traffic counters

Historical traffic pattern databases

Public traffic count programs published by the

MontmorencyDepartment of Transportation

Demographic Baseline for O-D Modeling

U.S. Census Bureau
All metrics represent estimates based on statistical modeling and are intended for strategic planning purposes.
link arrow icon
Data current as of:
Q3 2026

Explore further

TrafficZoom platform

— street-level analytics and custom corridor reports.

Map AI

— demographics, housing and mobility data.

Counties near Montmorency County

The same traffic breakdown for the areas closest to Montmorency County, Michigan.

Need segment-level traffic data?

Identify traffic patterns street by street and analyze the exact corridors that matter to your project.