Need segment-level traffic data?

Identify traffic patterns street by street and analyze the exact corridors that matter to your project.

Get insights →
Traffic heat map of Ravalli County, Montana: 149 miles of roads shaded from blue (light) to red (heavy traffic), busiest on 1st Street and US 93

Ravalli County, Montana Traffic Counts

Our Ravalli County, Montana traffic data covers 1,874 road segments over 149 road miles, with an average segment of just 419 ft. About 1 in 16 vehicles here is a truck, against 1 in 9 across Montana. Whether you are evaluating a new retail location, planning routes or assessing infrastructure, these numbers replace guesswork.
Data sourced from TrafficZoom's proprietary analytics platform.
Data current as of:
Q3 2026
Updated:
September 29, 2026
Find my place
total traffic icon

Total Traffic Volume & Performance in Ravalli County, Montana

Traffic

The average number of vehicles that travel each day over any road in the road network.

vehicles per day4,685
Trucks

The percentage of the total traffic volume composed of heavy vehicles.

6.2%
Average travel time

The average time of travel averaged among all vehicles traveling on the road network.

31.9 min
Congestion ratio

The rate at which the actual travel time exceeds free-flow travel time, averaged among all roads in the network.

10.1%
Drivers’ average age

Average age of residents in the geographic areas where the vehicle trips originated.

52.8 yrs
Drivers’ average income

Average income of residents in the geographic areas where the vehicle trips originated.

$72,624

The average monitored road in Ravalli County, Montana carries 4,685 vehicles per day. Across its 149 miles of monitored roads, that adds up to 709,404 vehicle-miles traveled per day (≈259 million per year). Traffic here is mostly passenger cars: only 6.2% trucks, against 11.7% across Montana.

Busier roads than 91% of counties in Montana

Ravalli's average daily traffic volume is 11% higher than the state average - 4,685 vehicles per day against 4,202 - a factor worth weighing in site selection and logistics planning. In total volume terms, its road network carries about 2.5% of Montana's statewide total of vehicle-miles. Ravalli carries more traffic than 91% of counties in Montana.

At 31.9 minutes, the average travel time is 12% lower than the state level. 91% of counties in Montana have a longer average travel time than Ravalli's 31.9 minutes.

Congestion runs 17% lower than the state level, at a ratio of 10.1%, which means smoother traffic flow - relevant for traffic control and delivery planning.

Time-of-Day & Seasonal Patterns

peak hours icon
Peak Traffic Windows
Weekday peaks:
A long morning plateau from 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM and PM peak 3:00 PM–6:00 PM, with volumes reaching approximately 96% higher than the daily average.
Weekend traffic:
Weekends are much quieter: volumes run about 26% below weekday levels, the signature of a commute-driven road network.
seasonal traffic icon
Seasonal Fluctuation
Busy season:
June–August is the high season, with volumes +12% versus the annual average.
Lowest month:
January is the quietest month, with volumes -16% versus the annual average - the usual winter low.

Data Finding: Hourly & Seasonal Patterns

In Ravalli County, Montana, the peak hour concentrates about 8% of the day's traffic, and there is a strong seasonal swing of +12% in high season.

Ravalli County vs. Montana Traffic Comparison

The truck share sets Ravalli County apart: 47% below the Montana average.

MetricRavalli CountyMontana averageDifference
Traffic4,6854,202+11.5%
Truck % (Total Traffic)6.2%11.7%-47.2%
Avg. Travel Time31.9 min36.2 min-11.9%

How Ravalli County compares

Ravalli County has the lowest truck share of its nearby counties

Compared with its 4 closest neighbours, Ravalli County carries 93.6% more traffic on a typical road and runs 8.6 percentage points less truck traffic; it has the busiest roads of the five. The extra traffic here is local and light - trucks make up less of it than anywhere immediately around it.

Ravalli County and the 4 nearest county-level areas by centroid distance, with the Montana average for scale.
AreaAverage daily trafficTruck shareDaily vehicle-milesAverage travel timeCongestion ratio
Ravalli County4,6856.2%709,40431.9 min10.1%
Granite County, Montana1,47919.0%486,49929.9 min5.1%
Deer Lodge County, Montana2,19717.0%298,40132.2 min8.2%
Silver Bow County, Montana4,14712.6%726,86738.7 min11.7%
Idaho County, Idaho1,85710.6%303,81930.4 minN/A
Montana average4,20211.7%N/A36.2 min12.3%

Ravalli County ranked within Montana

Ravalli County sits in the top quarter of the Montana field on average daily traffic volume, at #6 of 56.

Ravalli County ranked among 56 county-level areas in Montana (1 = highest).
MeasureRavalli CountyMontana rank
Traffic volume (AADT)4,685#6 of 56
Average travel time31.9 min#51 of 56
Average driver income$72,624#17 of 56
Average driver age52.8 yrs#22 of 56

Ravalli County ranks #6 of 56 on average daily traffic volume but #51 of 56 on average travel time. Heavy traffic and short trips together: a compact network where destinations sit close to one another.

Busiest roads in Ravalli County, Montana

Traffic concentrates on a few corridors: the three busiest roads average 12,642 vehicles a day, against 4,685 on the average road in Ravalli County.

1st Street is the busiest road, at 17,147 vehicles a day, 643 of them trucks (3.8%). US 93 carries the most trucks, 812 a day (6.4% of its traffic), although it ranks #2 for all traffic.

Ranked by daily traffic (AADT)

Cars and light vehiclesTrucks
11st StreetPrimary road · 17,147vehicles643trucks · 3.8%
Road class
Primary road
Congestion ratio
19.7%
Median trip time
27.8 min
Drivers’ median age
54.6 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$67,085

Travel on 1st Street's busiest stretch runs 20% over free-flow time, against 10% across the county, so expect slower peak hours.

2US 93Primary road · 12,713vehicles812trucks · 6.4%
Road class
Primary road
Congestion ratio
13.9%
Median trip time
35.8 min
Drivers’ median age
51.5 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$73,577

US 93 carries 2.7 times the county average on its busiest stretch, where the median trip lasts 35.8 minutes.

3Stevi Cutoff RoadSecondary road · 8,067vehicles346trucks · 4.3%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
16.5%
Median trip time
27.6 min
Drivers’ median age
52.5 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$68,777

Stevi Cutoff Road is one of the more congested roads here: trips take 17% longer than at free-flow speed, against 10% county-wide.

4Main StreetSecondary road · 6,214vehicles285trucks · 4.6%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
14.2%
Median trip time
28.8 min
Drivers’ median age
52.8 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$70,508

Main Street is busy by local standards, at 33% more than the county average on its busiest stretch; trucks are 4.6% of it, below the county-wide 6.2%.

5Marcus StreetSecondary road · 6,032vehicles243trucks · 4.0%
Road class
Secondary road
Congestion ratio
13.6%
Median trip time
27.7 min
Drivers’ median age
55.0 yrs
Drivers’ average income
$62,605

Marcus Street peaks at 6,032 vehicles a day, 29% more than the county average; trucks are 4.0% of it, below the county-wide 6.2%.

Ranked by trucks per day

Cars and light vehiclesTrucks
1US 93Primary road · #2 by traffic12,713vehicles812trucks · 6.4%
21st StreetPrimary road · #1 by traffic17,147vehicles643trucks · 3.8%
3Stevi Cutoff RoadSecondary road · #3 by traffic8,067vehicles346trucks · 4.3%
4Main StreetSecondary road · #4 by traffic6,214vehicles285trucks · 4.6%
5Marcus StreetSecondary road · #5 by traffic6,032vehicles243trucks · 4.0%
How to read these road counts
  • The first number is AADT, annual average daily traffic: the vehicles passing a point on an average day, both directions combined and trucks included. On a divided highway both carriageways are added together.
  • Traffic changes along a road, with more near interchanges and towns and less in open country. Every figure for a road describes its busiest stretch in the county, so the two rankings show the same numbers for the same road.
  • The second number is the trucks on that stretch, a part of its AADT. The bar splits the AADT into cars and light vehicles (blue) and trucks (amber).
  • See segment-level AADT for any road on TrafficZoom.

Data Sources & Methodology

The data presented on this page is derived from TrafficZoom's proprietary analytics platform, which aggregates and normalizes information from multiple sources, including:

Mobile device location data (anonymized and aggregated)

Road sensor networks and traffic counters

Historical traffic pattern databases

Public traffic count programs published by the

RavalliDepartment of Transportation

Demographic Baseline for O-D Modeling

U.S. Census Bureau
All metrics represent estimates based on statistical modeling and are intended for strategic planning purposes.
link arrow icon
Data current as of:
Q3 2026

Explore further

TrafficZoom platform

— street-level analytics and custom corridor reports.

Map AI

— demographics, housing and mobility data.

Counties near Ravalli County

The same traffic breakdown for the areas closest to Ravalli County, Montana.

Need segment-level traffic data?

Identify traffic patterns street by street and analyze the exact corridors that matter to your project.